2014 Brian Perry Regional Sports Award winners

0

Nyika reigns supreme at Brian Perry Regional Sports Awards

Hamilton 19 year old boxer David Nyika was in the gold again – taking out the Arrow International Sportsman of the Year and the Brian Perry Trust Supreme Award for Sporting Excellence, at the prestigious 2014 Brian Perry Regional Sports Awards.

Other winners included Honey Hireme who won the title of Gallagher Group Sportswoman of the Year for the second year running, new Waikato NPC coach Sean Botherway was titled the Lodge Real Estate Club Coach of the Year, and Ella Williams won the Livingstone Building Emerging Talent Award.

Sport Waikato Chief Executive Matthew Cooper commented on the exceptional talent throughout our region. “The calibre of the sports people in the Waikato is phenomenal and we are seeing them achieve at every leave, across a broad range of sports.”

Winners:

Brian Perry Supreme Award for Sporting Excellence
– David Nyika (Hamilton)

Hare Puke Leadership Award
– Mark O Callaghan (Taupo)

Lodge Real Estate Club Coach of the Year
– Sean Botherway (Hamilton)

Lodge Real Estate Club Team of the Year
– Toorino Turngawaewae Open Womens Waka Ama (Waikato)

Lodge Real Estate Club of the Year
– Hamilton Marist Rugby Football Club Inc (Hamilton)

Deloitte Administrator of the Year
– Greg Zeuren (Waipa)

Lion Referee/Umpire of the Year
– Michael Barnett (Waitomo)

Tompkins Wake Coach of the Year
– Richard Ellis

RP Luckie Sporting Personality of the Year
– John Rangitaawa (Hamilton)

Westpac Secondary Schools Team of the Year
– Hamilton Boys High School XV Rugby Team (Hamilton)

Westpac Secondary Schools Sportswoman of the Year
– Nikita Howarth (Cambridge High School – Waipa)

Westpac Secondary Schools Sportsman of the Year
– Nikau McCullough (St John’s College – Hamilton)

Livingstone Building Emerging Talent Award
– Ella Williams (Thames Coromandel)

Ricoh Service to Sport  
– Lynton Deed (Hamilton), Mark Donnelly (Hamilton), Jan Teesdale (Hamilton), Colin Watson (Hamilton)

Wintec Team of the Year
– SKY City Northern Knights (Hamilton)

Gallagher Group Sportswoman of the Year
– Honey Hireme (Hamilton)

Arrow International Sportsman of the Year
– David Nyika (Hamilton)

Share.

Comments are closed.